+917405052655/7874355655

india@sagarconsultants.co.uk

Visitor Visa

Generally, a citizen of an Indian country who wishes to enter the foreign countries must first obtain a visa, either a nonimmigrant visa for a temporary stay or an immigrant visa for permanent residence.
Visitor visas are nonimmigrant visas for persons who want to enter the foreign countries temporarily for business (visa category B-1), for tourism (visa category B-2), or for a combination of both purposes (B-1/B-2). If you have only ever visited countries where a vague wave of your passport was enough to grant you entry, you might be unfamiliar with the concept of a visitor visa and when one is needed.
A visitor visa is a type of permit which confirms your right to enter the country (although you can still be declined by border control if they are concerned about any aspect) and has terms attached which set out conditions such as how long you can stay and what you can do whilst there.

What is Visitor Visa :

A visitor visa is not a universal document and is handled differently by each country. Some have tighter criteria than others and all reserve the right to decline your application for a visitor visa if they are not satisfied with any aspect.

Whether or not you need a visitor visa is as much about where you are from as where you are going to. Your country of origin will play a large part in deciding whether you need to apply for a visitor visa and what documents you will need if so.

Visitor  Visa Requirements :

Make sure you are absolutely certain about the visa requirements before you set off; border control will not accept ignorance as a reason to let you in without the necessary documentation. In some places, you can apply for a tourist visa at the point of entry but this should be considered as a last resort. Getting through the red tape whilst you are waiting to enter a country is not a process for those without endless reserves of patience; getting it all sorted in advance is a far preferable option wherever possible.

There are many different ways in which you can apply for a visitor visa including online, in person at an embassy, or by using the services of an immigrant consultant. The latter can be a huge help if you are intending to travel to a country where the requirements are notoriously tough, even for a tourist visa. for example, you will require a formal letter of invitation from someone already inside the country, you want to visit (although this could just be a hotel) to support an incredibly long-winded online application. The requirements for a visitor visa may change without warning at any time so make sure you use a reliable source of information such as the official embassy website for your chosen country, rather than just a random Google result. One final word about timing your visa application: although getting organized in advance is good, don't get too far ahead of yourself. Some visas are valid from the date of approval and getting your permit many months advance could mean your agreement has expired by the time you are ready to travel !!

WHAT WE DO

SAGAR CONSULTANTS has more than 11+ years of experience and expertise in the field of overseas education and immigration with a success rate of 95%. On an average 4000+ clients live their dream for Overseas Career through SAGAR CONSULTANTS every year.

  • The company has international presence with offices in UK and India.
  • Sagar Consultants has managed and maintained the standards to achieve highest visa success ratio.
  • We have tie-ups with more than 500+ Universities, Colleges and Institutes reputed and renowned for their education.